GOLM METABOLOME DATABASE

Inorganic Carbon Limitation in Cells of the Wild Type and Photorespiratory Mutants of the Cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. Strain PCC 6803

see the experiment description.

Choose a data normalisation

The controls below visualise relative metabolite concentrations normalised to fresh weight and internal standards. Please choose from the normalisation radio buttons below to visualise this experiment with respect to different reference points. You might use the mouse wheel to zoom the controls or drag and drop to move the zoomed area. This page is undergoing active development and might change without further notice in the future.


relative to replica group

Please choose from the 12 normalisations for data visualisation!

replica group correlations

The correlation and network plots below visualise the statistical relationship between the replica groups based on the oberserved metabolite profiles. The network plot is derived from the correlation such that only positive correlations are converted into distances, Distance(i,j) = 1 - COR(i,j). The edges are filtered for distances < 0.5. The plot can be zoomed and dragged by using the mouse wheel and left mouse button.

technical replicates (aka chromatogram) correlations

This correlation plot visualise the statistical relationship between the chromatograms based on the observed metabolite profiles. It is kind of 'zoom in' into the replica groups. The assumtion is, that chromatograms within one replica group correlate very well. However, the correlation of chromatograms between replica groups is much worse, depending on the similarity of the replica groups.

metabolite correlations

The correlation and network plots below visualise the statistical relationship between the identified metabolites based on their observed profile accross replica groups. The network plot is derived from the correlation such that only poistive correlations are converted into distances, Distance(i,j) = 1 - COR(i,j). The edges are filtered for distances < 0.2. The plot can be zoomed and dragged by using the mouse wheel and left mouse button.

dendrogram view

The heatmap below can be zoomed and dragged by using the mouse wheel and left mouse button, respectively! Please note, that the order of columns in the control below does neither necessarily reflect the numerical ordering of the replica group column names nor correspond to the column order of the second heatmap.

sortable table based heatmap with boxplot extension

The table below can be sorted by clicking the column headers. Metabolite links point to the metabolite details pages. The table is initially sorted according to decreasing anova F-score values (metabolites with large changes in relative concentration between the replica groups at the top and metabolites with small concentration changes between replica groups at the bottom). Please hoover the mouse over the table to see box plots of the metabolite concentrations according to the replica groups.
metaboliteclassrg1 01d Synechocystis.PCC 6803.sll0171.ko
details
rg2 01d Synechocystis.PCC 6803.sll0404.ko
details
rg3 01d Synechocystis.PCC 6803.WT.none
details
rg4 01d03h Synechocystis.PCC 6803.sll0171.ko
details
rg5 01d03h Synechocystis.PCC 6803.sll0404.ko
details
rg6 01d03h Synechocystis.PCC 6803.WT.none
details
rg7 02d Synechocystis.PCC 6803.sll0171.ko
details
rg8 02d Synechocystis.PCC 6803.sll0404.ko
details
rg9 02d Synechocystis.PCC 6803.WT.none
details
varianceanova F score
RibitolPolyol (Pentitol)725.10339.71
Phosphoric acidAcid (Phosphate)749.44206.05
TetratriacontaneAlkane579.53104.04
Erythronic acidAcid (Hydroxy)562.5080.31
2-HydroxypyridineAlcohol (N-heterocycle)896.1077.76
GlycineAcid (Amino)743.2276.34
Malic acidAcid (Hydroxy)764.4571.97
Fumaric acidAcid (Dicarboxylic)688.9870.07
Palmitic acidAcid (Fatty acid trimethylsilyl ester)714.1667.81
Octacosane, n-Alkane568.5067.21
Docosane, n-Alkane586.8662.78
Taurine, N-tri(hydroxymethyl)methyl-na632.2961.52
Dotriacontane, n-Alkane516.2159.16
DiethyleneglycolAlcohol (Ether)552.1059.03
Pentadecane, n-Alkane522.6354.33
Arachidic acidAcid (Fatty acid trimethylsilyl ester)606.5953.94
NonadecaneAlkane510.3353.72
3-HydroxypyridineAlcohol (N-heterocycle)891.8950.72
DL-Isocitric acidAcid (Tricarboxylic)533.9350.02
Octadecane, n-Alkane499.6847.58
Stearic acidAcid (Fatty acid trimethylsilyl ester)498.3845.52
Lactic acidAcid (Hydroxy)631.8840.38
DodecaneAlkane467.4539.32
Glycolic acidna868.0236.43
MaltoseSugar (Disaccharide)556.1532.46
LeucineAcid (Amino)644.8229.84
MannoseSugar (Hexose, aldose)650.7129.13
Glutamic acid, N-acetyl-Acid (Amino, N-acyl-)577.1424.88
Glyceric acidAcid (Hydroxy)406.6123.97
MethionineAcid (Amino)579.8521.92
Decane, n-Alkane395.9121.52
6-Phosphogluconic acidAcid (Hexonic, phosphate)655.5718.80
Glutaric acid, 2-oxo-na868.7118.52
PhenylalanineAcid (Amino)409.8318.08
Glycerol-3-phosphateAlcohol (Phosphate)364.3117.75
Hexatriacontane, n-Alkane379.6617.55
Pyroglutamic acidLactam595.6415.54
ThreonineAcid (Amino)537.1815.22
AdenosineNucleoside596.1214.79
Phosphoric acid monomethyl esterAcid (Phosphate)663.2014.73
Oxalic acidAcid (Dicarboxylic)605.1314.33
UridineNucleoside541.5712.56
Glucose-6-phosphateSugar (Phosphate)412.8512.55
Capric acidAcid (Fatty acid trimethylsilyl ester)798.7011.95
Fructose-6-phosphateSugar (Phosphate)409.2211.86
SucroseSugar (Disaccharide)493.9211.57
AdeninePurine442.6411.55
TyrosineAcid (Amino)387.249.81
Tetradecanoic acidAcid (Fatty acid trimethylsilyl ester)512.908.84
Glyceric acid-2-phosphateAcid (Phosphate)851.738.48
LysineAcid (Amino)557.958.04
Aspartic acidAcid (Amino)458.157.93
Phosphoenolpyruvic acidna744.957.88
Succinic acidAcid (Dicarboxylic)262.007.80
Glutamic acidAcid (Amino)1,293.307.67
ThyminePyrimidine597.417.27
Siloxanena462.856.90
RiboseSugar (Pentose, aldose)172.066.76
cis-Aconitic acidAcid (Tricarboxylic)466.636.75
Galactonic acidAcid (Hexonic)259.525.60
GlucoseSugar (Hexose, aldose)350.665.45
EthanolamineAlcohol (Amino)458.495.24
Adenosine 5'-monophosphateNucleotide (Monophosphate)460.465.18
Nonanoic acidAcid (Fatty acid trimethylsilyl ester)592.464.22
Alanine, 2,3,3,3-d4-Acid (Amino)594.703.81
Benzoic acidAcid (Aromatic)283.483.73
Lauric acidAcid (Fatty acid trimethylsilyl ester)398.782.63
Ribonic acidAcid (Pentonic)197.331.79
68 metabolite(s) in 9 replica group(s).
1.1066 
97.0729

Excluded Metabolites

Internal Standards

Referenced Chromatograms

This page is powered by canvasXpress.
service last updated 17/02/2017 © 2008-2014 Golm Metabolome Database - All rights reserved
Top